MPS MP1584EN: 28 V, 3 A Non-Synchronous Buck in SOIC8E (Not Recommended for New Designs)

Status
Not recommended for new designs
Datasheet
Monolithic Power Systems (MPS) MP1584EN datasheet

Answer: The MP1584EN is a 4.5–28 V input, 3 A step-down converter in SOIC8E with an internal high-side MOSFET and an external Schottky catch diode. Frequency is set from 100 kHz to 1.5 MHz with one resistor; feedback is 0.8 V (0.776–0.824 V). Status: NRFND. MPS keeps it in production for existing customers and names the MP2338GTL for new designs, which is not pin-compatible. Order code: MP1584EN-LF-Z (RoHS, tape and reel). (MPS MP1584 Rev. 1.0, pp.1–3; MPS product page, checked 2026-10-26.)

Key specifications

ParameterValueConditionSource
Input voltage (recommended)4.5 to 28 VAbsolute maximum −0.3 to +30 Vp.2 Recommended Operating Conditions / Absolute Maximum Ratings
Output voltage range0.8 to 25 V—p.2 Recommended Operating Conditions
Feedback voltage VFB0.776 / 0.8 / 0.824 V4.5 V < VIN < 28 V, TA = 25 °Cp.3 Electrical Characteristics
Current limit4.0 min / 4.7 typ ATA = 25 °Cp.3 Electrical Characteristics
High-side switch RDS(ON)150 mΩ typVBST − VSW = 5 Vp.3 Electrical Characteristics
Oscillator frequency900 kHz typ at RFREQ = 100 kΩ; programmable 100 kHz – 1.5 MHz—p.3 Electrical Characteristics; p.1 Features
VIN UVLO threshold / hysteresis2.7 / 3.0 / 3.3 V; 0.35 VRisingp.3 Electrical Characteristics
EN up threshold / hysteresis1.35 / 1.5 / 1.65 V; 300 mVFloating EN pulled up to ≈3.0 V by 1 µAp.3 Electrical Characteristics; p.8 Enable Control
Quiescent / shutdown supply current100 typ, 125 max µA; 12 typ, 20 max µANo load VFB = 0.9 V; VEN = 0 Vp.3 Electrical Characteristics
Minimum on / off time100 ns / 100 ns typGuaranteed by designp.3 Electrical Characteristics (note 5)
Soft-start time1.5 ms typ0 V < VFB < 0.8 V, guaranteed by designp.3 Electrical Characteristics
Thermal shutdown / hysteresis150 °C / 15 °C typ—p.3 Electrical Characteristics
Thermal resistance θJA / θJC50 / 10 °C/WSOIC8E, JESD51-7 4-layer PCBp.2 Thermal Resistance, note 4
Operating temperatureTA −20 to +85 °C; TJ −20 to +125 °C—p.2 Ordering Information / Recommended Operating Conditions

MPS lists the MP1584 as NRFND. The product page says it “continues to be in production for existing customers” and names the MP2338GTL as the alternative. Every page of the current datasheet carries a “Not recommended for new designs, refer to MP2338” watermark. The MP2338GTL uses a different package (SOT583) and pinout, so moving to it means a new layout. Use this page to maintain, repair or second-source an existing MP1584 board.

Pinout (SOIC8E, top view)

PinNameFunction (p.4)
1SWSwitch node. Needs a low-drop Schottky diode to ground, placed close to the pin
2ENEnable. Floating or high = on; below threshold = shutdown
3COMPError-amplifier output; series RC compensation to GND
4FBFeedback, regulates to 0.8 V
5GND / exposed padGround; solder the pad to the GND plane
6FREQResistor to GND sets switching frequency
7VINSupply; decouple close to the pin
8BSTBootstrap capacitor to SW

Design values from the datasheet

Frequency resistor (p.9): RFREQ (kΩ) = 180000 / fS(kHz)^1.1. That gives 193 kΩ for 500 kHz, 101 kΩ for 900 kHz (matching the 100 kΩ / 900 kHz typical on p.3), and 58 kΩ for 1.5 MHz.

Output divider (p.10): VOUT = 0.8 V × (R1 + R2) / R2. About 20 µA from the bootstrap circuit flows into the output at no load, so MPS asks for R2 under 40 kΩ, then uses 40.2 kΩ in its own example. With R2 = 40.2 kΩ, R1 = 50.25 × (VOUT − 0.8) kΩ: 127 kΩ for 3.3 V (MPS’s example), 211 kΩ for 5 V.

Inductor (p.10): MPS aims for ripple of about 30 % of the switch current limit: L = VOUT / (fS × ΔIL) × (1 − VOUT/VIN). Worked example, 12 V to 5 V at 500 kHz with ΔIL = 1.2 A (30 % of the 4.0 A minimum limit): L ≈ 4.9 µH. With a 4.7 µH part, ripple is 1.24 A and peak current at a 2 A load is about 2.6 A, below the 4.0 A minimum limit.

Catch diode and capacitors (p.11): use a Schottky diode rated above the maximum VIN and the maximum load current; the examples are 40 V / 3 A parts. Size the input capacitor for an RMS current above half the maximum load current. With electrolytic or tantalum input capacitors, add a 0.1 µF ceramic right at the IC.

Minimum on-time. The 100 ns minimum on-time (p.3) limits how far you can step down at high frequency. At 1.5 MHz, 24 V to 3.3 V needs an on-time of about 92 ns, below the minimum. At 500 kHz the same conversion needs about 275 ns.

Light load and bootstrap (p.14): at no or light load the part skips pulses, and the bootstrap needs VIN − VOUT > 3 V. For a 3.3 V output, VIN must be above 6.3 V; MPS suggests using EN to set the input UVLO to VOUT + 3 V. An external bootstrap diode (1N4148 or BAT54 class) from a 5 V rail is recommended when VIN ≤ 5 V, when a 5 V rail exists, or when VOUT/VIN > 65 %.

Enable as UVLO (p.8): EN rises at 1.5 V and falls at a precision 1.2 V, so a divider from VIN to EN works as an adjustable under-voltage lockout. Any pull-down only has to sink 1 µA.

Layout (pp.14, 16)

Heat check: with θJA = 50 °C/W (4-layer JESD51-7 board), the 150 °C absolute-maximum junction leaves about 1.3 W at 85 °C ambient. Taking the 125 °C operating junction limit instead, it is 0.8 W.

Pitfalls specific to MP1584EN

  1. Leaving out the catch diode. It is a non-synchronous buck with only a high-side switch, so SW needs an external Schottky to ground (p.4).
  2. Using an R2 above 40 kΩ at no load. The 20 µA bootstrap leakage pushes the output up if the divider current is too small (p.10).
  3. Asking for a big step-down at 1.5 MHz. The 100 ns minimum on-time stops you (p.3).
  4. Running VIN within 3 V of VOUT at light load. The bootstrap starves (p.14).
  5. Pulling EN low through a weak pull-down. Anything that cannot sink 1 µA leaves the chip enabled (p.8).
  6. Treating MP2338GTL as a drop-in. It is a different package and pinout.

Part numbers (information only)

CodeMeaningSource
MP1584ENBase part, SOIC8E, top marking MP1584EN, TA −20 to +85 °Cp.2 Ordering Information
MP1584EN-ZTape and reelp.2 footnote
MP1584EN-LF-ZRoHS-compliant packaging, tape and reelp.2 footnote

The datasheet does not give reel quantities.

FAQ

Sources (retrieved 2026-10-26)

Disclaimer

Values are copied from MPS MP1584 datasheet Rev. 1.0 (NRFND version) and the MPS product page, both read on 26 Oct 2026. Electrical Characteristics are at TA = 25 °C only; the datasheet gives no over-temperature limits. Many low-cost “MP1584” modules do not say which silicon they carry. NRFND status can change; check the MPS product page before ordering.

Reviewed by: Jasper · Updated: 2026-10-26

Parameters

Parameter Value Source Verified
Input voltage (recommended) 4.5 to 28 V (Absolute maximum −0.3 to +30 V) Source 2026-10-26
Output voltage range 0.8 to 25 V Source 2026-10-26
Feedback voltage VFB 0.776 / 0.8 / 0.824 V (4.5 V < VIN < 28 V, TA = 25 °C) Source 2026-10-26
Current limit 4.0 min / 4.7 typ A (TA = 25 °C) Source 2026-10-26
High-side switch RDS(ON) 150 mΩ typ (VBST − VSW = 5 V) Source 2026-10-26
Oscillator frequency 900 kHz typ at RFREQ = 100 kΩ; programmable 100 kHz – 1.5 MHz Source 2026-10-26
VIN UVLO threshold / hysteresis 2.7 / 3.0 / 3.3 V; 0.35 V (Rising) Source 2026-10-26
EN up threshold / hysteresis 1.35 / 1.5 / 1.65 V; 300 mV (Floating EN pulled up to ≈3.0 V by 1 µA) Source 2026-10-26
Quiescent / shutdown supply current 100 typ, 125 max µA; 12 typ, 20 max µA (No load VFB = 0.9 V; VEN = 0 V) Source 2026-10-26
Minimum on / off time 100 ns / 100 ns typ (Guaranteed by design) Source 2026-10-26
Soft-start time 1.5 ms typ (0 V < VFB < 0.8 V, guaranteed by design) Source 2026-10-26
Thermal shutdown / hysteresis 150 °C / 15 °C typ Source 2026-10-26
Thermal resistance θJA / θJC 50 / 10 °C/W (SOIC8E, JESD51-7 4-layer PCB) Source 2026-10-26
Operating temperature TA −20 to +85 °C; TJ −20 to +125 °C Source 2026-10-26

Related tools