TOPPWR TP4056 Single-Cell Li-Ion Charger: Pins, Status LEDs and Datasheet Specs

Status
Active
Datasheet
NanJing Top Power ASIC Corp. (TOPPWR) TP4056 (TP4056-42-ESOP8, TP4056-42-EMSOP8) datasheet

Answer: The TP4056 is a CC/CV linear charger for one Li-ion cell: 4.2 V ±1 % float (4.158–4.242 V), charge current set by one resistor (I = 1200 / RPROG, up to 1 A), 4.0–8.0 V input, trickle charge below 2.9 V, and C/10 termination. TOPPWR lists two order codes, TP4056-42-ESOP8 and TP4056-42-EMSOP8, both marked “TP4056”. Pins: 1 TEMP, 2 PROG, 3 GND, 4 VCC, 5 BAT, 6 STDBY, 7 CHRG, 8 CE. (TP4056 REV_2.0, pp.2, 4, 5, 7.)

Key specifications

ParameterValueConditionSource
Input supply voltage VCC4.0 / 5 / 8.0 VFull temperature range; absolute maximum −0.3 to 8 Vp.5 Electrical Characteristics; p.2 Absolute Maximum Ratings
Float voltage VFLOAT4.158 / 4.2 / 4.242 V0 °C ≤ TA ≤ 85 °C, IBAT = 40 mAp.5 Electrical Characteristics
Charge current (current mode)450 / 500 / 550 mA at RPROG 2.4 kΩ; 950 / 1000 / 1050 mA at 1.2 kΩVBAT = 4.0 V, full temperature range for minp.5 Electrical Characteristics
PROG pin voltage0.9 / 1.0 / 1.1 VRPROG = 1.3 kΩ, current mode; 0.1 V in prechargep.5 Electrical Characteristics; p.7 Pin Functions
Trickle threshold / current2.8 / 2.9 / 3.0 V; 120 / 130 / 140 mARPROG = 1.2 kΩ, VBAT rising; hysteresis 60 / 80 / 100 mVp.5 Electrical Characteristics
C/10 termination threshold60 / 70 / 80 mA (2.4 kΩ); 120 / 130 / 140 mA (1.2 kΩ)Filter time tTERM 0.8 / 1.8 / 4 msp.5 Electrical Characteristics
Recharge threshold ΔVRECHRG100 / 150 / 200 mV below VFLOATRecharge filter 0.8 / 1.8 / 4 msp.5 Electrical Characteristics
UVLO (VCC rising) / hysteresis3.5 / 3.7 / 3.9 V; 150 / 200 / 300 mVFull temperature rangep.5 Electrical Characteristics
VCC − VBAT lockout60 / 100 / 140 mV rising; 5 / 30 / 50 mV falling—p.5 Electrical Characteristics
Supply current150 typ / 500 max µA charging; 55 typ / 100 max µA standby or shutdownCharge mode at RPROG = 1.2 kΩp.5 Electrical Characteristics
BAT pin current, standby / sleep0 / −2.5 / −6 µA standby (VBAT = 4.2 V); −1 µA typ sleep (VCC = 0 V)Negative = current out of the batteryp.5 Electrical Characteristics
TEMP trip thresholdslower 43 min / 45 typ % VCC; upper 80 typ / 82 max % VCC—p.5 Electrical Characteristics
Thermal regulation TLIM145 °CJunction temperature in constant-temperature modep.5 Electrical Characteristics
Power FET on-resistance RON650 mΩ typBetween VCC and BATp.5 Electrical Characteristics
CHRG / STDBY output low0.3 typ / 0.6 max VSinking 5 mAp.5 Electrical Characteristics
Operating ambient temperature−40 to 85 °CMaximum junction 145 °Cp.2 Features

Pinout (ESOP8 and EMSOP8)

PinNameFunction (p.7)
1TEMPNTC input. Charging is suspended below 45 % or above 80 % of VCC. Ground it to disable.
2PROGRPROG to GND sets the current; the pin voltage also reads it back: IBAT = VPROG / RPROG × 1200
3GNDGround
4VCCInput supply. Within 30 mV of BAT, the chip shuts down and BAT draws under 2 µA
5BATBattery positive, regulated to 4.2 V
6STDBYOpen drain, pulled low when the charge cycle is complete
7CHRGOpen drain, pulled low while charging
8CEChip enable: high = normal, low = shutdown; TTL or CMOS levels
PadExposed padSolder to PCB ground for the rated charge current (p.13)

Status LEDs (p.10)

StateCHRG (red)STDBY (green)
ChargingOnOff
Charge completeOffOn
Under-voltage, cell too hot or cold, or no battery (TEMP in use)OffOff
No battery, TEMP grounded, 10 µF on BATFlickers, T = 1–4 sOn

If you don’t use an indicator, connect that pin to GND (p.10).

Design notes

Charge current. RPROG = 1200 / IBAT (p.9); 2.4 kΩ for 500 mA, 1.2 kΩ for 1 A. For resistor values, thermal checks and why the datasheet’s own table disagrees with its formula at 1.2 kΩ, use the TP4056 charge current calculator. Keep RPROG close to the chip and keep PROG capacitance small (p.13); if you filter PROG to read average current, TOPPWR adds a 10 kΩ series resistor for stability (p.11, Fig. 2).

NTC resistors. With R1 from VCC to TEMP and R2 from TEMP to GND in parallel with the cell’s NTC, TOPPWR gives (p.10–11, K1 = 0.45, K2 = 0.8):

Example with an NTC of 30 kΩ at the cold limit and 4 kΩ at the hot limit (use your cell’s values): R1 = 4.49 kΩ, R2 = 44.7 kΩ. With E96 values 4.53 kΩ and 44.2 kΩ, TEMP sits at 79.8 % of VCC cold and 44.7 % hot, just inside the trip points. Because both limits are ratios of VCC, the window does not depend on supply voltage (p.11). If you only need over-temperature protection, leave R2 out.

Heat. Nearly all dissipation is in the pass FET: PD ≈ (VCC − VBAT) × IBAT (p.12). TOPPWR’s own example is 5 V in, 800 mA into a 3.75 V cell, θJA = 125 °C/W: PD = 1.0 W, so thermal regulation starts at an ambient of about 145 − 125 × 1.0 = 20 °C, and at 25 °C the current settles near (145 − 25) / (125 × 1.25) ≈ 0.77 A. The datasheet’s remedy is a resistor in series with VCC to move some of the heat off the chip (Fig. 3–4, p.12), provided the chip never drops into dropout.

Input capacitor. A ceramic input capacitor can ring when the charger is plugged into a live supply. TOPPWR suggests 1.5 Ω in series with it (p.13). Reverse-polarity protection takes a series diode or a P-channel MOSFET (p.13).

What it does not do. The datasheet describes charging only. There is no over-discharge, over-current or short-circuit protection for the cell, so pair it with a protection IC.

Where the datasheet disagrees with itself

ItemOne placeAnother place
UVLO3.5 / 3.7 / 3.9 V (p.5)“VDD < VUVLO (3.6 V)” in the state diagram (p.10)
Thermal regulation145 °C (pp.5, 8, 12)≈ 140 °C, zero current above 150 °C (p.10)
RPROG = 1.2 kΩ1000 mA typ (p.5)900 mA in the application table (p.9)
Package nameSOP8/MSOP8 (p.2 text)ESOP8 / EMSOP8 with exposed pad (pp.4, 14–15)

Design to the Electrical Characteristics table (p.5) and treat the other figures as approximate.

Pitfalls specific to TP4056

  1. Leaving the exposed pad unsoldered. TOPPWR says the rated charge current requires the back pad soldered to PCB ground (p.13). Without it, thermal regulation cuts the current early.
  2. Expecting the green LED to mean “battery full” with no cell. With TEMP grounded and no battery, STDBY is on and CHRG flickers (p.10).
  3. Floating CE. CE high enables charging (p.7). Tie it to VCC if you don’t drive it.
  4. Using a 9 V or 12 V adapter. 8 V is both the operating maximum and the absolute maximum (pp.2, 5).
  5. Floating TEMP. Without an NTC, ground it (p.7).
  6. Charging two cells in series. The float voltage is fixed at 4.2 V for a single cell (p.2); there is no pin to change it.

Part numbers (information only)

Order codePackageMarkingSource
TP4056-42-ESOP8ESOP8 (exposed pad)TP4056p.4 Package/Order Information
TP4056-42-EMSOP8EMSOP8 (exposed pad)TP4056p.4

Both share the same marking, so the top of the package does not tell you which it is. The datasheet gives no packing quantities.

FAQ

Sources (retrieved 2026-10-26)

Disclaimer

Values are copied from the TOPPWR TP4056 datasheet REV_2.0, read on 26 Oct 2026. The datasheet contradicts itself in places (listed above); this page follows the Electrical Characteristics table. Many “TP4056” modules use chips from other makers; check the actual part. Li-ion cells can catch fire if charged wrongly: always use cell protection.

Reviewed by: Jasper · Updated: 2026-10-26

Parameters

Parameter Value Source Verified
Input supply voltage VCC 4.0 / 5 / 8.0 V (Full temperature range; absolute maximum −0.3 to 8 V) Source 2026-10-26
Float voltage VFLOAT 4.158 / 4.2 / 4.242 V (0 °C ≤ TA ≤ 85 °C, IBAT = 40 mA) Source 2026-10-26
Charge current (current mode) 450 / 500 / 550 mA at RPROG 2.4 kΩ; 950 / 1000 / 1050 mA at 1.2 kΩ (VBAT = 4.0 V, full temperature range for min) Source 2026-10-26
PROG pin voltage 0.9 / 1.0 / 1.1 V (RPROG = 1.3 kΩ, current mode; 0.1 V in precharge) Source 2026-10-26
Trickle threshold / current 2.8 / 2.9 / 3.0 V; 120 / 130 / 140 mA (RPROG = 1.2 kΩ, VBAT rising; hysteresis 60 / 80 / 100 mV) Source 2026-10-26
C/10 termination threshold 60 / 70 / 80 mA (2.4 kΩ); 120 / 130 / 140 mA (1.2 kΩ) (Filter time tTERM 0.8 / 1.8 / 4 ms) Source 2026-10-26
Recharge threshold ΔVRECHRG 100 / 150 / 200 mV below VFLOAT (Recharge filter 0.8 / 1.8 / 4 ms) Source 2026-10-26
UVLO (VCC rising) / hysteresis 3.5 / 3.7 / 3.9 V; 150 / 200 / 300 mV (Full temperature range) Source 2026-10-26
VCC − VBAT lockout 60 / 100 / 140 mV rising; 5 / 30 / 50 mV falling Source 2026-10-26
Supply current 150 typ / 500 max µA charging; 55 typ / 100 max µA standby or shutdown (Charge mode at RPROG = 1.2 kΩ) Source 2026-10-26
BAT pin current, standby / sleep 0 / −2.5 / −6 µA standby (VBAT = 4.2 V); −1 µA typ sleep (VCC = 0 V) (Negative = current out of the battery) Source 2026-10-26
TEMP trip thresholds lower 43 min / 45 typ % VCC; upper 80 typ / 82 max % VCC Source 2026-10-26
Thermal regulation TLIM 145 °C (Junction temperature in constant-temperature mode) Source 2026-10-26
Power FET on-resistance RON 650 mΩ typ (Between VCC and BAT) Source 2026-10-26
CHRG / STDBY output low 0.3 typ / 0.6 max V (Sinking 5 mA) Source 2026-10-26
Operating ambient temperature −40 to 85 °C (Maximum junction 145 °C) Source 2026-10-26

Related tools