onsemi LM2596TADJG Adjustable Buck Regulator: How It Differs from the TI LM2596

Status
Active
Datasheet
onsemi LM2596TADJG datasheet

Answer: The LM2596TADJG is onsemi’s adjustable 3 A, 150 kHz buck regulator in a 5-lead TO-220 (Pb-free, 50 per tube). It keeps the LM2596 pinout and 1.23 V feedback, but its switch drops more: 1.8 V max at 25 °C and 2.0 V over temperature at 3 A, with a 95 % typical maximum duty cycle. For 5 V out at 3 A, that puts the minimum input at about 7.29 V over temperature. (onsemi LM2596/D Rev. 1, pp.2, 4, 23.)

Key specifications

ParameterValueConditionSource
Feedback voltage1.193 / 1.23 / 1.267 V; 1.18–1.28 V over temperatureVIN 8.5–40 V, ILOAD 0.5–3 A, VOUT 5 VElectrical Characteristics, p.4
Saturation voltage1.5 typ / 1.8 max V; 2.0 V max over temperatureIOUT = 3 Ap.4
Max duty cycle (ON)95 % (typical; no minimum given)Feedback at 0 Vp.4
Current limit (peak)4.2 / 5.6 / 6.9 A; 3.5–7.5 A over temperature—p.4
Oscillator frequency135 / 150 / 165 kHz; 120–180 kHz over temperature—p.4
Quiescent current5.0 typ / 10 max mASwitch forced offp.4
Standby current80 typ / 200 max µA; 250 µA over temperatureON/OFF = 5 V, VIN = 40 Vp.4
ON/OFF thresholdsOFF ≥ 2.2 V (2.4 V over temp); ON ≤ 1.0 V (0.8 V over temp); 1.6 V typ—p.4
ON/OFF pin voltage−0.3 V to +VINMaximum ratingp.2
Input voltage4.5–40 V operating; 45 V max—pp.2–3
Thermal resistance, TO-220RθJA 65 °C/W; RθJC 5.0 °C/WCase 314B / 314DMaximum Ratings, p.2
Recommended R11.0–5.0 kΩAdjustable outputpp.7, 9
Operating junction temperature−40 to +125 °C (150 °C max)—pp.2–3

Pinout and tab

Pin 1 VIN, 2 Output, 3 Ground, 4 Feedback, 5 ON/OFF (p.1, p.3), the same order as TI’s part. onsemi states that the heatsink surface is connected to pin 3 (ground) (p.1), so a grounded heat sink needs no insulator for this package.

Minimum input voltage: the 7.29 V number

With the switch drop at its maximum and the duty cycle at 95 %, for 5 V out at 3 A (diode drop VD = 0.5 V assumed):

VIN,min ≈ (VOUT + VD) / Dmax + VSAT − VD

ConditionVSAT usedVIN,min
25 °C1.8 V≈ 7.09 V
Full temperature2.0 V≈ 7.29 V
TI LM2596 for comparison (100 % duty)1.4 / 1.5 V≈ 6.4 / 6.5 V

onsemi gives the 95 % only as a typical value, so 7.29 V is an estimate, not a guaranteed worst case. Leave margin, and remember that the feedback accuracy row itself is specified from 8.5 V input for a 5 V output (p.4).

Heat

At 12 V to 5 V and 3 A, with the typical 1.5 V drop: duty ≈ (5 + 0.5)/(12 − 1.5 + 0.5) = 0.50, switch loss ≈ 1.5 × 3 × 0.50 = 2.25 W, about 2.31 W with quiescent current. That is roughly 0.56 W more than a TI part in the same circuit.

Design notes

Pitfalls specific to onsemi LM2596TADJG

  1. Expecting TI’s dropout from a 7 V rail. For 5 V out at 3 A the onsemi part needs about 7.09 V at 25 °C and 7.29 V over temperature (VSAT ≈ 2.0 V, 95 % typical duty, VD = 0.5 V assumed). This is not a guaranteed worst case; leave extra margin.
  2. Reusing a TI heat sink sized for 50 °C/W free-standing. onsemi’s free-standing figure is 65 °C/W and the switch loss is higher.
  3. Mixing the T and TV codes. LM2596TADJG is TO-220 (case 314D); LM2596TVADJG is “TO-220 (F)” (case 314B), a different lead form. Check the outline drawing before swapping them.
  4. Copying the TI R1 range. onsemi recommends 1–5 kΩ; 1 kΩ suits both.

Part numbers (information only)

onsemi orderablePackageShipping
LM2596TADJGTO-220, 5 lead (case 314D)50 / tube
LM2596TVADJGTO-220 (F), 5 lead (case 314B)50 / tube
LM2596DSADJGD2PAK50 / tube
LM2596DSADJR4GD2PAK800 / tape and reel

Source: Ordering Information, p.23. Marking on the TO-220: “LM 2596T−ADJ AWLYWWG” (p.1). All are Pb-free; MSL 1 (p.1).

FAQ

Sources (retrieved 2026-10-26)

Disclaimer

Values are copied from onsemi LM2596/D Rev. 1, read on 26 Oct 2026. Minimum-input and heat figures are our arithmetic with a 0.5 V diode drop assumed; the 95 % duty cycle is typical only. Verify against the current datasheet and test on your board.

Reviewed by: Jasper · Updated: 2026-10-26

Parameters

Parameter Value Source Verified
Feedback voltage 1.193 / 1.23 / 1.267 V; 1.18–1.28 V over temperature (VIN 8.5–40 V, ILOAD 0.5–3 A, VOUT 5 V) Source 2026-10-26
Saturation voltage 1.5 typ / 1.8 max V; 2.0 V max over temperature (IOUT = 3 A) Source 2026-10-26
Max duty cycle (ON) 95 % (typical; no minimum given) (Feedback at 0 V) Source 2026-10-26
Current limit (peak) 4.2 / 5.6 / 6.9 A; 3.5–7.5 A over temperature Source 2026-10-26
Oscillator frequency 135 / 150 / 165 kHz; 120–180 kHz over temperature Source 2026-10-26
Quiescent current 5.0 typ / 10 max mA (Switch forced off) Source 2026-10-26
Standby current 80 typ / 200 max µA; 250 µA over temperature (ON/OFF = 5 V, VIN = 40 V) Source 2026-10-26
ON/OFF thresholds OFF ≥ 2.2 V (2.4 V over temp); ON ≤ 1.0 V (0.8 V over temp); 1.6 V typ Source 2026-10-26
ON/OFF pin voltage −0.3 V to +VIN (Maximum rating) Source 2026-10-26
Input voltage 4.5–40 V operating; 45 V max Source 2026-10-26
Thermal resistance, TO-220 RθJA 65 °C/W; RθJC 5.0 °C/W (Case 314B / 314D) Source 2026-10-26
Recommended R1 1.0–5.0 kΩ (Adjustable output) Source 2026-10-26
Operating junction temperature −40 to +125 °C (150 °C max) Source 2026-10-26

Related tools