XLSEMI XL2596S-ADJE1: The LM2596-Style 3 A Buck in TO-263, and What Its Datasheet Leaves Out

Status
Active
Datasheet
XLSEMI XL2596S-ADJE1 datasheet

Answer: The XL2596S-ADJE1 is XLSEMI’s adjustable 3 A, 150 kHz buck regulator in TO263-5L, supplied 800 per reel. It follows the LM2596 pinout (VIN, SW, GND, FB, EN) with a 1.193–1.267 V feedback window and a 1.5 V max switch drop at 3 A. Two gaps matter in design: every limit is specified at Ta = 25 °C only, and the EN pin has typical thresholds only (0.8 V on, 1.4 V off). (XLSEMI XL2596 Rev 2.7, pp.2, 4, 6, 7; checked against a mirror copy.)

Key specifications

ParameterValueConditionSource
Feedback voltage1.193 / 1.23 / 1.267 VVIN 4.5–40 V, ILOAD 0.2–3 A, Ta 25 °CXL2596-ADJ Electrical Characteristics, p.6
Input voltage4.5–40 V operating; −0.3 to 45 V abs. max—pp.5, 7
Output saturation voltage1.3 typ / 1.5 max VIOUT = 3 A, VFB = 0 Vp.7
Max duty cycle100 % (typical)VFB = 0 Vp.7
Switch current limit3.6 / 4.8 / 6.9 AVFB = 0 Vp.7
Oscillator frequency127 / 150 / 173 kHz—p.7
EN threshold1.4 V (off) / 0.8 V (on), typical onlyNo min/max givenp.7
EN input current5 typ / 15 max µA (EN 2.5 V); 0.2 typ / 5 max µA (EN 0.5 V)—p.7
Shutdown supply current80 typ / 200 max µAVEN = 5 Vp.7
Quiescent supply current2 typ / 10 max mAVEN = 0 V, VFB = VINp.7
Thermal resistanceRθJA 30 °C/W“No heatsink, free air”; same figure for TO220-5L and TO263-5LAbsolute Maximum Ratings, p.5
Operating junction temperature−40 to +125 °C—p.5

Pinout (TO263-5L)

Pin 1 VIN, 2 SW, 3 GND, 4 FB, 5 EN, with the metal tab on GND (Figure 2 and Table 1, p.2). The functions match TI’s LM2596 (VIN, Output, Ground, Feedback, ON/OFF), only the names differ.

Specified at 25 °C only

Every electrical table in the XL2596 datasheet carries the condition Ta = 25 °C (pp.6–7). There are no over-temperature limits for feedback voltage, saturation, current limit or frequency. TI’s LM2596 gives both (for example, 1.18–1.28 V feedback over −40 to 125 °C). If your design depends on accuracy or headroom when hot, measure it, or use the TI numbers as a guide and label them as such.

EN pin: typical values only

The EN thresholds are typical only (0.8 V on, 1.4 V off), with no guaranteed minimum or maximum (p.7). The pin floats low, so the part runs when EN is open (Table 1, p.2), and EN is rated −0.3 V to VIN (p.5).

Setting the output

VOUT = 1.23 V × (1 + R2/R1), with R1 around 1 kΩ, 1 % (p.8). Above about 10 V out, XLSEMI requires a feed-forward capacitor across R2, typically 100 pF–33 nF, from CFF = 1 / (31 × 10³ × R2) (p.8):

TargetR1 / R2VOUT (nominal)CFF from formula
5 V1 kΩ / 3.09 kΩ5.03 V≈ 10 nF (optional below 10 V)
12 V1 kΩ / 8.87 kΩ12.14 V≈ 3.6 nF (required)

XLSEMI does not recommend Z5U ceramics for CFF (p.8).

Headroom and heat

For 5 V out at 3 A with the 1.5 V maximum drop and 100 % duty, the input must be at least about 6.5 V at 25 °C. That is 0.1 V more than TI’s 6.4 V. Over temperature, the datasheet gives no figure.

At 12 V to 5 V and 3 A with the typical 1.3 V drop: duty ≈ 5.5 / 11.2 = 0.49, switch loss ≈ 1.3 × 3 × 0.49 ≈ 1.92 W. XLSEMI’s 30 °C/W “no heatsink, free air” figure would give a 58 °C rise. That figure is much lower than TI’s own 50 °C/W free-standing TO-220 or 0.5 in² TO-263 numbers, and XLSEMI does not state a board. Treat it as optimistic and size the copper as you would for the TI LM2596S-ADJ.

Pitfalls specific to XL2596S-ADJE1

  1. Treating XL2596 as identical to TI’s LM2596. Its EN pin only has typical thresholds, so do not drive it from a weak or mid-level signal.
  2. Borrowing TI’s over-temperature limits. XLSEMI publishes 25 °C limits only.
  3. Designing to the 30 °C/W figure. It carries no board description; use measured board temperatures.
  4. Dropping “E1” or the “S”. E1 marks the Pb-free (RoHS) version; S is TO263-5L and T is TO220-5L (p.4).

Part numbers (information only)

XLSEMI order codePackagePacking
XL2596S-ADJE1TO263-5L800 / tape and reel
XL2596T-ADJE1TO220-5Lnot stated
XL2596S-3.3E1 / -5.0E1 / -12E1TO263-5L, fixed outputs800 / tape and reel

Source: Ordering Information, p.4. The marking ID is the same as the order code.

FAQ

Sources (retrieved 2026-10-26)

Disclaimer

Values are copied from XLSEMI XL2596 Rev 2.7 (checked against a mirror copy), read on 26 Oct 2026. XLSEMI specifies limits at 25 °C only; worked numbers are our arithmetic. Verify against the current datasheet and test on your board.

Reviewed by: Jasper · Updated: 2026-10-26

Parameters

Parameter Value Source Verified
Feedback voltage 1.193 / 1.23 / 1.267 V (VIN 4.5–40 V, ILOAD 0.2–3 A, Ta 25 °C) Source 2026-10-26
Input voltage 4.5–40 V operating; −0.3 to 45 V abs. max Source 2026-10-26
Output saturation voltage 1.3 typ / 1.5 max V (IOUT = 3 A, VFB = 0 V) Source 2026-10-26
Max duty cycle 100 % (typical) (VFB = 0 V) Source 2026-10-26
Switch current limit 3.6 / 4.8 / 6.9 A (VFB = 0 V) Source 2026-10-26
Oscillator frequency 127 / 150 / 173 kHz Source 2026-10-26
EN threshold 1.4 V (off) / 0.8 V (on), typical only (No min/max given) Source 2026-10-26
EN input current 5 typ / 15 max µA (EN 2.5 V); 0.2 typ / 5 max µA (EN 0.5 V) Source 2026-10-26
Shutdown supply current 80 typ / 200 max µA (VEN = 5 V) Source 2026-10-26
Quiescent supply current 2 typ / 10 max mA (VEN = 0 V, VFB = VIN) Source 2026-10-26
Thermal resistance RθJA 30 °C/W ("No heatsink, free air"; same figure for TO220-5L and TO263-5L) Source 2026-10-26
Operating junction temperature −40 to +125 °C Source 2026-10-26

Related tools